Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. CLUAIN COINNEADH
    The hill of the firewood the old people of the district say that in days gone by this place was thickly wooded. The presence of a good deal of bog bears out that statement.

CALDRAGH
    A graveyard. This place is situated on the top of a hill on the land of a man named Casey in the townland of Clooncunny. Many tales are told of the place. One may be found under the heading of "Ghost and Fairy Stories".

CLUANAFORT
    The meadow of the fort, in the adjoining field to Caldragh

ACKRAGH
    The place of the slaughter. Legend has it that there was a great fight there between the North men and the men of Connaught and that the bodies are buried in a field about half a mile away.
    NB:- This has since been give to me as Ath Gíorra - short cut and was used by St. Attracta to cross the lake to this side. There are rocks all way across.

CLUAIN na CILLE
    A field about half a mile away.