Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the priest said "You'll never take the oats on another St Patrick's Day." Well the St Patrick's Day after this my grandfather god be good to him and the rest of the crowd went as always to Holmes to pay the oats. They came to the gate and the front entrance was closed - the tenants had to go in the side way and round to the back. As they were standing at the gate a horseman came along and went through the gate. After a while he came back again through the gate and it was St Patrick was in it. The Stewart went to the house to ask for Mr Holmes and Mrs Holmes came running out and says she "Mr Holmes is dying" and he died in a few minutes so the priest was right, he never took the dues on another Paideen's Day.
    James Flannery
    Lomchluain, Co. Shligigh