Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandfather was building this house here he was short of long flat stones for over the back door there. So he went up to Caldragh and he got three grand flat stones there. He brought them down and put them in and the house was finished. Well things were alright for a while and then the mi ád came on everything.
    The cows died and the pigs died and there was sickness and everything was worse than another so at last he said to himself he would get the wise man. So off he went to Ballymote to a man by the name of Connor and he came one grand Summer's day before the sun got up. He walked round the house three times sprinkling spring water and saying some fairy words. At last he stooped down and took up a bit of a stone and made three crosses on the three flags over the back door. "Where did you get these" says he. And my grandfather told him. "Take them back,
    Pat Casey