Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and go seek which is played by points - the player getting back to base from hiding place without being caught gaining a point for her side.
    Fox + Geese. O + x's is a favourite pencil game - many jotters having pages of these squares.
    Ball-playing (handball) is the boy's favourite game while many of them try their hand at perch fishing when opportunity offers.
    The perch shoal under a bridge beside the school. They usually take worms but it they are off that bait one can invariably catch them by using the white fin of a perch + throwing it quickly like a spoonbait through the water. Bread white + sodden is a favourite bait for a roach. A daddy longlegs is useful for trout and frogs on night lines catch