Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wine which is very sour. Children take this - a teaspoonful fasting for nine successive morns and it keeps them from "Kinking". I myself boiled it last year and many of the children in the are took it + they did not king with the Whooping cough. Asses milk is also given to the children and also ferret's leavings. There is another root which is boiled and given for Gravel. The dandelion was boiled and mixed with sulphur to keep the children from illness - it was always given for nine morns in Springtime. This was commonly done until the last twenty years.
    A snail rubbed on warts first they in the morning will cure them.
    Damp clay applied to a bee or wasp sting removed the pain.