Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. Sir Patrick Hannon
    Sir Patrick Hannon as a young boy was very poor but he was always very fond of learning. And when he left school he got a job as a porter at Kilfree station Gurteen Co Sligo near where he lived.
    After that he became a station master at a small station. From that he got to be a creamery manager and after that he became a teacher. And then he went to England where he got a position as a clerk in an office. He was made councillor for the mosley division of Birmingham. And after that he was knighted by George the fifth and is now known as Sir Patrick Hannon.
    Irene Kennedy Gurteen Co Sligo
    Mrs Kennedy Gurteen Co Sligo