Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His brother saw him and ran to save him. The people of Dooballa come running to save him as well and shouted Larry not to go near him but he said he was losing his grip on the ice. So Larry threw him his coat but he could not pull him out by it. He then put (his one foot each side of the hole but when he pulled his two feet slipped down in the hole and the (hole and) two of them were drowned. Some of the people who had gathered got a boat and began breaking the ice all around with heavy hammers.
    While they were working they heard a cry like the Banshee on an island further up the lake In fear they were going to give up the search only for one man who told them to keep on. Before morning a storm arose and broke all the ice and drove it down to the Mullaghroe end of lake. They then got the bodies about fifteen yards from the place where they went down. At the inquest the doctor asked one man how did he spell his name and he said "What spelling is on it only put it down."
    Liam Mc Donnell
    Maigh Uí Ghadhra, Co. Shligigh