Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the man and the woman and landed one on each horn. He told "Seán" to sit up behind and they set out for the fair in "Ballagh." After they left Faithe's they met O'Gara. "Byday Seán you will make fn for the Fair of Ballagh." "Seán" drew his ash plant and let the goat have it and said. "Gee up Billy." They never stopped until they reached the town and that is when the fun started right. The cattle were deserted by their owners who all flocked after "Seán" and his turn out. As O'Gara sat in his castle he heard the laughing and cheering five miles away. In the evening "Seán" threw off his riders and let them walk home while he sped home on his goat. The old woman had enough of the fun and entertainment and never asked O'Gara to set any tasks to "Seán" again.
    Moygara Castle is in the townland of Moygara in the parish of Kilfree Co Sligo. Sgátfanny is a bush on the side of the road about five miles from Boyle. It is in the townland of Mahanagh
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Maureen Mc Donnell