Scoil: Carraig Árd (uimhir rolla 15735)

An Charraig Ard, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a battle fought up at North Moytura about 2500 years ago between the De Dannans and the Fomorians. The Fomorians were defeated and they had to leave the country. A number of sepulchral monuments are to be seen, it is said, in Moytura to this very day.
    One is stated by tradition to mark the grave of the Fomorian leader Balar of the Evil Eye. Several legends are associated with the battle of North Moytura.
    It is said that King Nuadh lost his hand in the battle and that artificers of the time manufactured a silver hand which served as a substitute for the severed hand.
    Fanny Mc Master
    An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh