Scoil: Carraig Árd (uimhir rolla 15735)

An Charraig Ard, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time three brothers went out to seek their fortune. Each of them had a hare, a hound and a hawk. The eldest of them saw a dim light in a forest not very far away. As he approached the light he saw a very small hut. He went to the door and knocked at it. As he did so an old witch came out and asked what he wanted. He said he went astray. He asked for lodging for the night and she gave it to him. He went into the house and the old witch took three hairs off her head and told him to tie the hare, hound and hawk with them. He did so and in the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    James Frazer