Scoil: Airgneach Uachtarach (uimhir rolla 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is believed to be hidden in this locality. The story tells us that it is in Michael Houlahan's field in the townland of Aughabehy. It is believed to lie under a fort bush. Numerous men in the district dreamt of it. On one occasion it occurred that two men dreamt of it.
    In their dream it was pointed out to each where the treasure lay. Its surroundings were described. They were told that a black cat and an eel were constantly guarding it. It was also told to them they would have to bring with them a black hound without one white blade in him. They procured the hound.
    It is said that the eel and the cat are absent for a certain hour each day. If this time was known the treasure could be discovered. The cat being a wild cat, he would kill anyone with whom he came in contact.
    One of the men had courage to go as far as
    Dettie O' Rourke