Scoil: Airgneach Uachtarach (uimhir rolla 7348)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people only ate three meals each day. The three meals were breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had breakfast at nine dinner at three and supper at seven oclock. They went out at six o'clock in the morning and came in at nine o'clock and at their breakfast. Their breakfast consisted of either potatoes or oatmeal porridge with buttermilk or newmilk. Potatoes were sometimes eaten three times daily, if oatmeal were scarce. Milk was drunk with potatoes and also with porridge. Buttermilk was mostly drunk.
    Sometimes the family sat at a table that was up against the wall, and often at a low table which was in the middle of th floor. This low table was like a ig stool, and the potatoes or porridge were placed on a dish or basket and put on the stool. The family sat around it and all ate from this big dish. Oaten bread and boxty and potatoe cake was
    1. táirgí
    Norrie Cullen