Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A spud-stone is put up. There is then a "cock-shot" placed on the spud-stone, and a mark made about six yards from it. Each one in the game has a small round stone in his hand called a duck, and gets three chances to knock off the cock-shot, if he fails to knock it off he loses the game.
    Augustine Mac Auley, Geevagh, N. S.
    A Game I play: (Spinning a top) Boyle.
    A top is formed of a piece of timber, two or two and a half inches long and rounded on all sides with one thin end and a round spike in the centre of teh thin end. A thin cord is twisted round the top many times. One end of the cord is held in a finger, and the top is thrown to the ground with force leaving the cord attached to the finger, and severed from the top which spins on its thin end and if well handled, and on a smooth floor, it continues spinning for three minutes.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mc Donagh