Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Historic Place.
    There is a well named Cranavella in the townland of Carrowcastle on Tom Donlon's farm, and about a quarter of a mile from the main road leading to Sligo.
    Long ago there lived a yeoman near by the well. He was a very cruel man, and as the people used the water, and carried it to their houses, he was very vexed. One day as he passed by the well, he cursed it. Next morning it had disappeared from where it was formerly to where it is now, a distance of about ten yards.
    The old people say it was a holy well because the threads the prople brought with them, when making the stations there, were found hanging on the bushes that grow near by the well.
    Nan Davey, Geevagh. N.S. Boyle.
    Information given by: Michael Davey, Geevagh, Boyle.