Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballyfarnon Co. Roscommon, there lived a Protestant woman named Mrs. Hamilton. She was in opposition to the Catholic Religion, though on good terms with her Catholic neighbours. The time came when she was coming near death. One of her Catholic neighbours visited her, and asked her would she like to get the priest and be baptised. Mrs. Hamilton said no! She would sooner see the Camagh bull coming than a priest. The next day the bull broke loose and came roaring to Mrs. Hamilton's door, and when he went away Mrs. Hamilton was dead.
    1. am
    Augustine Mac Auley