Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (gan teideal)

There was once a widow who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle.

There was once a widow who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle. The mother loved the ugly one best, for she was her own child, and she cared so little for the other who was her stepchild that she made her do all the hard work.
    Every day the poor girl had to sit beside a well and spin till her fingers bled. One day when her spindle was so red with blood that she could not spin, she tried to wash it in the water but, the spindle fell out of her hand and sank to the bottom. She then ran home and told her stepmother what she had done.
    The stepmother scolded her, and was so angry that she said, "you must go and get it." The girl went back to the well to look for the
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Attracta O' Boyle