Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

weight, twice the length of himself. He resided somewhere convenient to Riverstown and died some forty or so years ago at the age of 99 years.
  2. old schools
    In Ireland long ago, there were not many National Schools or schools such as we have now-a-days. People who were going to school that time led a very hard life. It was mostly out in the open air or under hedges, these children were taught and therefore they were called hedge-schools. About 3/4 of a mile from my own home there once was a hedge-school, and a man the name of John Conner brother of a XRR soldier, taught school there. It was in an old house without a roof on it he used to teach. Every day he used to earn one shilling and four pence, because he taught 16 pupils at a penny a day. The children only learned, French, Latin and sometimes Irish. After the National schools were built John Conner went away to the Australia and became a priest. So did many of the pupils he taught, go to foreign countries and became famous missionaries, lawyers and states-men.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maeve Flanagan