Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Maira bhán who went to this river to look for her ducks one evening. As she was going along the bank of the river she saw a Leipreachán on the other side. She kept her eye on him until she got to the other side, then catching hold of him, she said, "I wont set you free until you tell me where there is a pot of gold". She had a rod in her hand and he told her "to stick in the ground where she was standing, that if she dug there she would get the gold". Home she went for a spade, but when she returned the field was full of rods.
    Written by:- Una Kerins, Rockbrook, Riverstown, Boyle
    Obtained from:- James Kerins