Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs are used for curing cuts and others sores. Saint Patricks Leaf and Fera Ban are herbs. Saint Patricks Leaf will cure anything it is put on. It is particlarly used for the scald on the foot. Fera Ban mixed with butter and some prayers said while doing so. It is the cure of the rose and Pat Davey makes it. It is not poison because cattle eat it wherever they find it.
    There are all sorts of weeds that grow throughout the land, thistle, docks, nettles, and buacalans grow in good land. Thistles and nettles are harmful because they spread by shaking their seeds here and there on the land. Chicken weeds grow in potatoes and some people give it to the hens for the cure of the Pip. Nettles are given to the turkeys in their young so that they will not die and also to make them strong.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary O' Reilly