Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people grew the flax themselves. The flax is grown like oats and when it is ripe it is pulled and put into sheaves. Then it is pulled and stept in boghole water for a certain length of time. It is then taken up and dried.
    When it is dry it is scutched brought away to a mill and manufactured into hemp. It is then made into cart ropes. The cart ropes are made from the best part of the hemp and from the inferior hemp lighter rope s are made such as boxtwine and haggard twine.
    Haggard twine is used for ropeing hay ricks stacks of oats and stacks of turf. It is also used for roaping cocks of hay.
    Joe Mc Keon
    Ráth Mhaolphádraig, Co. Shligigh