Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In times gone by shops were not so common as they are nowadays. Buying and selling was sometimes carried on after mass, but this is out of practice now. Usually labour was given in exchange for goods sold after mass. In those times sovereigns and the half sovereign, the crown, the four shilling bit, and the three penny bit were very common and used by the people.
    There is always luck given on animals after they are sold at fairs on bonhams the luck generally given is three pence, on a lamb six pence on a pig a shilling, on a year old calf two shillings, on a cow four shillings, on a year old horse five
        1. trádáil
    Enda Horan