Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father sets one acre of potatoes every year, he prepares the land with a loy. The tillage scheme came into operation two years ago. It is for the purpose of improving the land by draining it. My father fenced the land first and made the drains in the wettest part of the field. He filled the drains with stones and put sods on the top of the stones. The drains are made two feet deep and one foot in width. With a donkey and cart he put out the manure and scattered it here and there through the field. He got one ton of lime free to the half acre. From Martin Dowds lime-kiln he got
    Lily Kerins
    Bolcán, Co. Shligigh