Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The person who is infected with it goes to her and she blows three times into her mouth and says some prayers. This is done three times before it is cured.
  2. Around my locality presently there are two forts one in the townland of Culmore, Riverstown, Boyle and the other in Cartonlena. There is [nothing] interesting about the fort in Cartonlena but there is a variety of stories told by the old people about the fort in Culmore.
    This fort is situated on the top of a hill a half mile from my home. It is of a circular shape surrounded by tress and inside the trees are the ruins of a sweat-house. There is up to a hundred trees, the ash, the oak-tree, the rowan tress and the sally tree. In Summer-time
    Kathleen Mc Manus
    Droim na Subhaí, Co. Shligigh