Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water on the thread and says in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen. The person wears the thread until it falls off itself and when the thread falls off the strain is better
    Palate of the Mouth Down
    James Healy of Ballintogher has the cure. He catches the hair of the person's head and pulls it, He does this three times and each time he says. In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen. This cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays
    Heart Fever
    Hugh Cawley of Gleann has the cure of the heart fever. He places a cup of oat meal on the person's heart and then he bakes it. The person must eat a bit off each of the three cakes and then burn the next. The person must come three times. This cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays
    My father told me these cures
      1. cleachtas an leighis