Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived in the County Mayo was very clever. One day he dreamt that if he would go to the bridge of London that he would get a jar of gold on the bridge. The man did so.
    The people of London who were passing up and down by the bridge saw this man standing nearby. One man took particular notice of him and asked him what was he doing here. The Mayo man replied that he was an Irishman and that he dreamt in his own country that if he would go to the bridge of London that he would get a jar of gold on the bridge. The Irishman added he could find no trace of it. Then the Englishman told the Irishman that he dreamt that if he would go to the Irishman's garden he would get a jar of gold beside a tree.
    On hearing this the Irishman went back to his own country and searched beside the tree. Next day when he went out he looked for the jar of gold which he soon found. There was writing on the outside of the jar which he showed it to his neighbours but neither he not they were able to read it.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Denis Mulvaney