Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Both started together on the race and the horseman was at Riverstown first but Mc Morrow was first at Dromahair. it took them one and three-quarters and the distance is twenty-two miles.
    A man named John Kelly of Greaghnafarna jumped Bownett river which is twenty feet wide. This happened about one hundred years ago.
    About eighty years ago a man named Pat Burke of Lavally, Balllintogher, Co. Sligo carried one hundred of meal from Sligo to his own house and the distance is twelve miles.
    When he came home there was cardplayers in the house and he did not know he had the meal on his back until at ten o'clock one of them asked him was it hay he had in the bag. He did not believe them that he had the bag on his back until he rememver getting the meal in Sligo.
    he told them it was meal he had. and they took it off his back.
    Nora Clancy