Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man named Pat McCarthy of Ballyseemaghan was coming home from a dance. he was a great singer. When he was passing Peter Egan's fort he heard the fairies singing. He started singing the same song but he added more to it
    When the fairies heard him singing they came out and asked if it was he who sang that lovely song. He said it was and the fairies said he was a great man.
    They they asked him if there was anything he wanted done. He said he wanted to get off his hump. They took off the hump and he went home a happy man.
    When he went out next morning he met another man with a hump.
    "O, Pat" said he, "how did you get rid of the hump. Pat told the second man all that had happened and this man said he would do the same thing. He did so the next night but he added too much to the song so the fairies put another hump on him along with his own.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Conlon