Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Cuthróga :—
    A “cuthróg” was made by putting a little oat-meal, a drop of new-made milk and some sugar in a cup. It was eaten then with a spoon, usually when a person was in a hurry or when the meal was not ready.
    Cáca Teallaigh :—
    This was made by mixing oat-meal and buttermilk to a liquid. A leaf of cabbage was put on coals and the liquid poured into it. Another leaf was put on top of it like a lid and was covered with coals. It baked like an ordinary cake and was called “cáca teallaigh”. It was not ever made very often long ago and is never made locally at present.
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha