Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sheet and cleaned thoroughly of chaff, dust etc. The cleaned oats was then packed in coarse home-spun sacks and sent to the mill to be ground into oat-meal.
    There was a mill in every townland. There was a mill in Broaka belonging to Myles Henry, Martin Scally Cloonaughill, Paddy Doyle Carrarea and John Murphy Charlestown. The oats was first dried in a kiln (a part of the mill). It was put into a machine and shilled to take the husks off.
    Afterwards it was winnowed to separate the kernal from the husk. The oats was put on a loft and poured down rapidly and ground between two circular grinding stones driven by water power. The oat-meal was taken home from the mill and hand sifted to separate the
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha