School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. I heard of a great football match played in olden times between the Dromore's and the Dromard's, and that match was played in or about thirty six years ago. It was a fairly wild match and it was played in George Coulter's field of Skreen. I do not know how many was on either side. The team was picked they practised first in their own parish and then the captains picked the best out of them, and the other side did the same it is said. It was between parishe's. The foot ball they used was just usual football a round one and it was made out of leather, and a rubber tube. There were goal posts and point posts at that time. There was hurling played in this district in former
    Kathleen Diamond
    Tobar Adhamhnáin, Co. Shligigh