Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. Proverbs.
    There is no bread for idlers. Look before you leap. A fool and his money is easy parted. Appearances often deceive. Smooth waters run deep. Strike the iron while its hot. Better to wear out shoes than sheets. East West home is best. Better to be born lucky than rich. Never buy a pig in a bag. A bad trades man quarrels with his tools. Constant dripping wears the stone. Beauty never boiled the pot. What you never had you never lost. The tree is known by the fruit it bears. There is no gains without pains. Time always proves little enough.
    Annie Browne
    Carrowbrickeen, Co. Sligo