Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eaves of thatched houses, chimneys in the Summer. Mostly in bed-room or sitting rooms chimneys because no smoke goes out much for the Summer months, also in fences holes in walls and other places like that.
  2. The most common birds found in our district are, namely, the robin, the willie-wag-tail, the blackbird and the sparrow. The robin builds her nest in a hole in a wall. The colour of the eggs are brown and white. It is said that anyone that robs a bird's nest is cursed by the bird. The sparrow builds his nest in the eaves of houses and has five or six eggs. The wren lays about sixteen eggs. There is a story told about a wren and here it is. Once upon a time the birds wanted a
    Gerald Scott
    An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh