Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used to make up medicines out of herbs for many diseases. Boiled dandelion will cure liver disease by drinking it. Salt and water will cure a sore throat. Ass's milk will cure the whooping cough. Anyone that licked the stomach of a frog will cure a burn by licking it. There is a stone at Dromard holy well and it will cure a pain in the back. The stone is situated about 200 yards east of the well on a very (hill) high hill, a few prayers are said first and then the back is rubbed to the stone. The well and stone are both situated in the townland and parish of Dromard Co Sligo. If you put an ass's halter on a person who has the mumps and lead him into a pig sty he will be cured. A fox's tongue will take out thorns by tieing it round the part the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary O' Connell