School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He got the water out of a certain well and this well is called Tobar Adhamhnáin. Not alone is the well called after him but the townland in which the well is situated is called Tobervunane (Tabar Adamhnaáin). To show the great faith that the people had in this well, the children that were "pining" away were brought to it by their mothers, a piece of bread placed in their hands and were immersed under the water. If the child had the bread in his or her hand when he or she came up from under the water the mothers knew that they would be alright, but if they lost the bread they knew that they were with the "good people" and it was of no use to be minding or caring them.
    Convenient also to this well there was a great stone which crossed the river or Dunmoran and was known as Droichead Adhamhnáinor the bridge of Adamnan. This stone now
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh