School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. 1. Tobar na Cathail Dall (owing to a blind man named Charles getting his sight after bathing his eyes with water from the well) is in the townland of Ballygrehan, Templeboy, Co. Sligo.
    2. There is a very small heap of stones beside the well. This healp is open in the centre to allow a person kneel before a small cross that is resting on the ground and set up against a stone to keep it straight. This cross is rudely carved from lime-stone and an effort made to carve, what I take to be, the image of our Saviour as the nails in hands and feet are quite plain. In fact the whole image is plain but that the head is crude. The cross measures 21 inches by 17 1/2 inches across arms. The left arm is broken but kept in position. The date July 1749 is plainly written on it.
    4. Its former name is not now remembered.
    5 The date of Annual Pattern is the 15th Aug. but some hold it to be from Garland Sunday to 15th Aug.
    6. The well is frequented for Spiritual needs and for cure of ailments.
    7. The following order is carried out in going through station. 7 Paters 7 Aves + 7 Glorias