Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named John McAndrew lived in Rathlee. He owned a cow, and one day he went out to the field to milk the cow. She was grazing in the field near by, and when she saw him coming she ran into a fort that was in his own field. He went out the next day, and she ran into the fort as usual. The third day he lay on the fort, and when the cow came he grasped her by the tail. She pulled him into the fort, and he followed her with a stick. At last he got her out. When he came out there was an old woman outside spinning, and she said it was no good to bring the cow, until he brought the rope she was tied with. He went into the fort again, and brought the rope. Then he went home with the cow satisfied, and the cow never entered the fort again.
    Maggie Gibson
    Alick Gibson