Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many fairy forts around my district, but the most important is Roy Fort. It is situated in Rathdooney about two miles from Ballymote. This fort is about a quarter mile from my house. It is in the shape of a ring and is surrounded by trees.
    It is said that after the Milesians came to Ireland, all the Tuatha De Danaans that were left went into the forts, and some went into Roy Fort.
    One day a man ploughed this fort and in the morning all the land was back in its usual place. Another time he engaged men to build a greenhouse on the fort. One day as he was going to see the house a little fairy came out of the fort and told him to stop building the house, but he did not heed the fairy. When the green house was build the man’s daughters and their pals came home on holidays, and just as they were having a great sport they heard a great noise in the fort and they went towards it. When they arrived the green house was gone and nothing except a pile of leaves lying on the ground was to be seen. The little fairy came out and said to the man “Because of your disobedience you shall be poor for
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Ráth Dúna Beag, Co. Shligigh