Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Local Ruins
    Near our district is an old ruined castle which is about two hundred years derelict. Very little is known of this old castle. An old story tells us that a secret passage exists under it. This is guarded by a little black dwarf who watches untiringly the crocks of gold and treasure hidden there. The entrance of this passage is many miles away from the castle and unknown to anyone.
    On the shores of Lough Gill is another old castle known as Ormsbys. The family that lived there were very bigoted Protestants. One of the family named Una embraced the Catholic religion. Her father was so angry that, when making his Will, he left her nothing except the smallest island on Lough Gill. The island is called Una's Island to this day. The old castle is derelict for the past hundred years.
    Máire Ní Annaidh
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh