School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. The Potato-crop
    Everybody in my district sows the potato-crop. It is the principal food of the people.
    We grow potatoes every year about three roods. The ground is prepared by my father and the workman. First it is manured and then it is turned up with a plough and made into ridges. The ridges are first dug up with the plough and then the shoughs are dug up and shovelled on the top of the ridge. After a while it is again dug up and put on the ridge and that is called the second covering. Then it is ready for the seed.
    The spades are bought in the shop. The seed potatoes are cut into bits but every portion must have an eye in it. They are called "splits" and the portions without eye are called "culs".
    When the people are sowing the potatoes the neighbouring people help.
    When the stalk of the potato is about a foot high the potatoes are sprayed. The spraying is made up of blue-stone and washing-soda which is mixed with water. It is put on the
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Ráth Dúna Beag, Co. Shligigh