School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. In the district of Arrowmore there is a fairy-fort known as "lios na sideóg". It consists of a big pile of earth and is perfectly round in shape. It is surrounded by hawthorn trees and the interior is quite bare. In the centre is a big flat stone under which is believed to be an underground passage. Nobody ever explored it as a story is told of a man who once attempted to do so but when lifting the stone-covering a gust of wind came, the force of which caused him to fall and he never recovered his former strength. The owner of the field in which the fort is once started to build a house for calves but when he returned next day he found the house burned to cinders. He never afterwards interfered with the fort.
    It is no unusual thing to see lights in the fort. A story is told of two men who were returning from their day's work with their horses and carts. They saw the distant lights and knew they came from the fort. As they had no matches to light their pipes the sight of the lights brought fresh longings to their hearts, and one said to the other "If only I had one of those lights for my pipe". Immediately the road lit up before them, but they did not wait to light their pipes but took to the road