School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. In the year 1927 a man named Laurence Mc Gettrick of Rathdooney, in Ballymote, Co. Sligo was out in a field digging were he thought there was a sand pit. He was digging there for a few days and one day when he was in and down a good bit in the land the sand fell in, and he did not know how it happened. When he looked in he saw a big tunnel about forty yards long, and in one side from that a smaller tunnel leading to a vast room and inside that there is a big hole like a well and in it was found a whole lot of bones.
    The people all said that in this cave they used to say mass during the penal laws when if the priests were caught there heads would be sold for five pounds.
    There is a small wall built of stones in it as if it was used for an altar and there are carvings cut out on the stones but no one knows what the writing is. I was in the cave and I thought it very interesting.
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo