School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

for home as they knew they were being pursued by "the good people".
    In the townland of Barnamodds is a place which is locally referred to as "The fort", although it it not in the strict sense of the word really a fort. It is somewhat rectangular in shape and it is out of line with the others. Trees and briars, grass and ferns throng the interior. It is named "Calogue" or Calín and years ago it was a burial place for children, and in recent years children have been buried there. Only one adult is buried there. He was a tramp and wandered into the neighbourhood and died by the roadside. Some years ago a priest who had come to the district said, that a Pope once blessing the graveyards started with Calogue.
    On one occasion a man built a house for his cattle in a fort in Ballyduggan. To suit his purpose he cut away a portion of the mound. When he went out next morning he found the house blown far away. Soon after a relation of his happening to enter the fort was disabled for life in a mysterious way. He got no peace until he had repaired to damage he had done.