School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. I often heard my grandfather tell of a hedge school, which was situated in Aughamore, on a byroad called "The Line". It was there he himself was educated as national schools were then unknown.
    The school, which was situated under a bush but later developed into a mud cabin, was conducted by a man named Terry Wrenn. He was quartered on the people who paid him one penny per week.
    The children who wrote on a slate with a cutter had a little spelling book called "Reading made Easy". They sat on a log of wood placed on stones and while they were writing held the slates in their hands.
    When Mr. Wrenn got old and feeble he left the parish, so the pupils then went to school at Carraroe when a national school had been established.
        1. buildings