School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. I heard a very interesting story told by Jimmy Tighe in the year 1934 of a hidden treasure which is supposed to be hidden in Roy Fort a few miles from Ballymote.
    A certain woman whose name was Biddy Davey dreamt that there was a crock of gold buried under a rock which was on the fort and watched over by a goose. The woman had heard that if a person dreamt of any hidden treasure for three consecutive nights she was sure to find it.
    Having dreamt of this treasure she set out in company with a neighbour in the dead hour of the night to search for the gold. They started to dig and were getting on well with the work, when the crows in a wood nearby started to flutter and make terrible commotion. The pair got frightened and threw their spades there and ran home as fast as they could as they thought the possessor of the treasure was coming.
    Nobody has ever searched for that particular crock of gold since. Very likely the goose is still sitting on the crock.
    This story was told to me by Jimmy Tighe, Cluide, Ballymote, Co. Sligo, and his age was about seventy years.
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Ráth Dúna Beag, Co. Shligigh