Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Hidden Treasure
    This story was told me by Mr Denis Fallon, St. Anne's Terrace, Sligo formerly living in Ballintogher, Co.Sligo
    A man named Michael Kelly of Ballingogher, Co. Sligo, dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden in a field beside his own house. It was guarded by an eel, and a river ran by it. Every night at twelve the eel went to the river. He returned in about one hour, and if the man had not the treasure got by that time it would mean death for him. He got up early the next morning and went to the place indicated in his dream. After digging the whole day, he went to bed. Next morning he got up and went to the place, but, when he arrived all his digging had been to no purpose, for the clay was filled in as if it never had been dug up.
    Mr Denis Fallon
    Ardán San Anna, Co. Shligigh