Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúir Aibhistín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a great giant whose name was Balor of the Evil Eye. This man was also a great warrior. He had one eye in the middle of his forehead and another at the back of his head, so that he could see both back and front at the same time. With the eye in the middle of his forehead he could kill a person by merely looking at him. He always kept this eye covered except when he went to battle.
    One one occasion he fought a great battle. He took the cover off his eye, and by looking straight at his enemies he killed all of them. At length one of his enemies killed him. A number of people went over to see his body, but as many as went over were killed instantly by the evil eye.
    Ena Raftery
    Cliabhrach, Co. Shligigh