School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. Strand Hill near Sligo is a very dangerous bathing sea. Nobody is safe bathing in this sea when the tide is going out or coming in, on this account there is a red flag put up in time of danger. The drowning is due to drifting sands.
    In the year of 1938 six boys came on a visit to Sligo from Galway. The decided to go to Strand Hill for the day. The did so and being strangers knew nothing of the danger of this place and went in for a bathe.
    When they were in a while they never thought of the brewing danger for by this time one of their companions had been washed away by the waves and
    Peggy Harkin
    Mr James Monaghan