Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. Fairy Forts
    I have heard many interesting tales of Fairy Forts. There are two fairy forts near Keadue, one known as "Tornaun" and the other "Lios an Oir."
    "Tornaun" is not far from my cousin's house. When I was on a visit there they told me many interesting tales about it. There were about six houses on the fort all near each other.
    Every night lights could be seen on the hill flickering in and out through the bushes. One night a boy was returning to his house on "Tornaun." It was about one o'clock and he was coming from a gamble in a neighbours house.
    He heard music in the distance and it was so beautiful
    Peggy Harkin