Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúir Aibhistín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hidden treasure is only revealed to certain people. I have heard many interesting tales about it, but the most interesting was the story of a man who dreamt three successive nights of hidden treasure.
    In the dream he was told to go to a deserted house in the middle of a Fairy Fort. He did as he was commanded and each night when twelve o'clock would strike the noises and rustling sound of chains could be heard in the bed room. This would last till dawn. One night a voice told him there was hidden treasure in the room in which he slept and that it was guarded by an eel. He was commanded
    Peggie Harkin
    Annie Mc Gatrick