Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Dún Aille, Co. Shligigh
Florence Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my home is a large hill called "The Blackmud Hill." It is lined with trees on each side and at night it appears very dark. One night a man was coming along the road about a quarter of an hour past twelve o'clock and there was no moon. When he came to the hill it was very dark. Near the top of the hill, a huge black pig emerged from the hedge in front of him, crossed the road, and vanished into the wall on the other side. The man fainted and revived after having been lying on the road for some time. He died shortly after this incident happened.
    At the foot of the hill is a well sunk down in the ditch, at the side of the road. It is dry now and
    Peter Conan Casey
    An tEanach, Co. Shligigh